MSNBC

Melissa Harris-Perry Fired by MSNBC. Well, she can always switch from tampon earrings to a burqa and get a job with Al Jazeera.

MelissaHarrisPerryTampons

- by CO2Insanity | 14 comments | Share Link


Ex-MSNBC host Ed Schultz joins Kremlin-backed news channel. Next stop on his career path: shilling for North Korea.

- by J.P. Travis | 12 comments | Share Link


This is just too damn funny. Political analyst Mark Halperin – normally a good liberal – just got suspended by MSNBC for calling President Obama “a dick” on today’s Morning Joe show.

“I thought he was a dick yesterday,” Halperin said in reference to the President’s conduct during his press conference.

One might say that Halperin was suspended for telling the truth, a commodity in very short supply at MSNBC.

Of course, Halperin later fell on his sword after he was suspended and issued a statement saying, “I completely agree with everything in MSNBC’s statement about my remark. I believe that the step they are taking in response is totally appropriate. Again, I want to offer a heartfelt and profound apology to the President, to my MSNBC colleagues, and to the viewers. My remark was unacceptable, and I deeply regret it.”

So the way we now understand liberal philosophy, you can serve in the United States House of Representatives if you send a photo of your dick to a young woman, but you can’t call someone a dick.

Welcome to ObamaNation 2011.

Source: Politico

- by editor | 77 comments | Share Link


The latest cable news ratings are out and Zip over at Weasel Zippers put together a chart that will put a smile on your face. In fact, when you see what’s happening over at MSNBC, it might even make you laugh out loud.

Check out ratings for May 8, 2011:

cable-news-ratings

Of course, Fox News continues to kick ass in every time slot (they’ve been number one for somewhere considerably north of 100 straight weeks).

MSNBC makes a little news with these ratings. But not the kind of news they’re likely to brag about.

Specifically, please note that Chris Matthews and Cenk Uygur both finish dead last in their time slots. They both lose out to both HLN and CNN in addition to Fox.

Rachel Maddow loses big time to Dr. Drew on HLN, but does manage to top the rapidly disintegrating Piers Morgan show on CNN.

Ed Schultz loses to Joy Behar on HLN. How bad to you have to be to attract fewer viewers than the incoherent and unfunny Joy Freakin’ Behar?

Lawrence O’Donnell finishes behind Nancy Grace despite the fact that her show is virtually unwatchable.

As Zip said, “It’s almost like there’s no market for the leftist drivel they dish out on MSNBC.”

To make matters even worse for MSNBC, Keith Olbermann’s new program begins in a couple weeks on Current, which will surely drain away even more viewers.

We love it. Two gangs of socialists fighting over their pieces of a shrinking left wing cable news pie. Proof positive that neither of them understand free markets.

H/T: Weasel Zippers

- by editor | 36 comments | Share Link


Which cable news network is truly fair and balanced – Fox or MSNBC – was proven once again last Wednesday night (in other words, it was just like every other night of the week). The day’s top story was President Obama’s invitation to rapper Common to participate in Poetry Night at the White House.

On Fox, O’Reilly brought on not one but two liberal radio talk show hosts to present the leftist point of view. MSNBC’s Larry “The Cable News Guy” O’Donnell brought on one liberal to parrot his talking points.

Might this be why the latest ratings reveal The Factor more than triples The Last Word’s number of viewers?

While attacking Republicans for speaking out against the invitation, O’Donnell singled out the line, “Tell the law my Uzi weighs a ton” as the reason for the Republican’s objection.

Larry purposely, conveniently omitted what Republicans made very clear as their objection: lyrics about burning President Bush, and defending cop killer Joanne Chesimard.

The straw man that O’Donnell and his guest offered as substitute? Racism. Being MSNBC, would you expect anything else?

Shamelessly substituting lies for truth with phony righteous indignation: Larry O’Donnell – a proud graduate of the Edward R. Olbermann School of Yellow Journalism.

– Written by Sonny Palermo

- by editor | 15 comments | Share Link


This is one of the best stories we’ve ever heard. Keith Olbermann is denying it –- repeatedly denying it, we might add –- but you tell us if it doesn’t sound 100% probable.

angry olbermann

Pompous. Arrogant. Angry. Nasty. Bitter. Self-centered. Sounds like the perfect boss.

The New York Post reviews the current situation at Current TV:

Gasbag Keith Olbermann can’t seem to wrangle staff for his Current TV show, “Countdown.” Still in need of an executive producer and other staff, famously difficult Olbermann has crawled back to his contacts at MSNBC, many of whom he offended while there, to beg for staff. “Everyone is laughing,” said a source. “They would never leave the network to work for him.”

Pompous. Arrogant. Angry. Nasty. Self-centered. Bitter. Fired from every job he’s ever had. Sounds like the perfect boss.

Applications now being accepted at Current TV.

Source: New York Post

- by editor | 36 comments | Share Link


Apparently someone at MSNBC decided they should follow Rachel Maddow’s example and come out of the closet. As extremists, that is.

No more pussyfooting around claiming they’re moderates. They’ve even given up claims that they’re merely liberal and gone straight to extremist.

The new ad campaign gives each of the hosts a chance to one-up the others by revealing just how out there they are.

Lawrence O’Donnell doesn’t think Barack Obama is liberal enough. Probably doesn’t think Stalin was, either.

Don’t loan Rachel Maddow money. Since she seems to think the country’s finances are in great shape we’d hate to see what her checking balance looks like.

Ed Schultz is a regular guy. A Cheers bar, neighborhood diner kind of guy. Oh, yeah, and a guy who hates big business. Pray to God you don’t get stuck with the stool next to him at the diner.

Poor Chris Matthews. Looks like all the other good commercial ideas were taken, so he got stuck with the birther concept.

- by editor | 19 comments | Share Link


What could be more entertaining than watching two leftist hacks spin for Planned Parenthood? The question isn’t whether they’ll do it, but rather what lame, unsupportable argument they’ll attempt to advance.

MSNBC anchor Thomas Roberts and Politico’s Chris Frates didn’t disappoint.

They agree that Planned Parenthood’s problem is merely a branding issue. You know, the kind of thing that can be solved with a catchy slogan and a couple press releases.

Is it just us or does this sound remarkably similar to what the Democrats said about themselves after the November, 2010 elections.

But, of course, one should not be surprised that Planned Parenthood and the Democrat Party should present virtually the same argument since they’re virtually the same organization.

- by editor | 22 comments | Share Link


Here’s a surprisingly hard-hitting interview courtesy of MSNBC.

Christian author and Pastor Rob Bell has written a book titled Love Wins: A Book about Heaven, Hell, and the Fate of Every Person Who Ever Lived. Bell sort of makes up his own brand of Christian theology and MSNBC’s Martin Bashir calls him on it.

“What you’ve done is you’re amending the Gospel — the Christian message — so that it’s palatable to contemporary people who find, for example, the idea of hell and heaven very difficult to stomach … That’s what you’ve done, isn’t it?” Bashir says.

This is a first. We never thought we’d see the day that MSNBC argued in favor of traditional Christianity.

It’s a miracle.

H/T: D. Achilles

- by editor | 21 comments | Share Link


Keith Olbermann’s last show on MSNBC was on Friday, January 21. Who would have guessed that he was the glue that held that network together? Without him, its ratings have fallen off a cliff.

Look at this comparison of ratings and audience size on Thursday, February 10 vs. Thursday, January 21, the day before Keith Olbermann’s sudden departure from MSNBC.

It shows that Fox has picked up huge numbers of viewers and CNN has picked up considerably fewer viewers, but MSNBC has absolutely imploded. Wow. It must be vodka and prescription drug time around 30 Rock.

NetworkShowJan 21Feb 10(+/-)
FoxO’Reilly2,918,0003,325,000+407,000
FoxBaier1,940,0002,335,000+395,000
FoxHannity2,079,0002,293,000+214,000
FoxBeck1,780,0002,243,000+463,000
FoxShep1,786,0001,936,000+150,000
FoxGreta1,460,0001,744,000+286,000
MSNBC8:00 PM1,106,000843,000-267,000
CNNMorgan1,025,000941,000-86,000
MSNBC9:00 PM976,000765,000-211,000
MSNBC10:00 PM855,000575,000-280,000
CNNCooper826,000740,000+86,000
MSNBC6:00 PM760,000592,000-168,000
MSNBC7:00 PM700,000677,000-23,000
MSNBC5:00 PM612,000844,000+232,000
CNNBlitzer524,0001,036,000+512,000
CNNParkerSpitzer522,000724,000+202,000

Let’s analyze these numbers by hour rather than by host, because, quite honestly, we tried breaking it down that way but the shuffling of hosts made it almost impossible for us to comprehend our own analysis.

keith-olbermann

Keith Olbermann's word of the day is "scheudenfreude"

MSNBC 5:00 – This was the one bright spot for MSNBC. Matthews actually increased his audience from 612,000 on January 20 to 844,000 on February 10 for a gain of 232,000. It’s such a bizarre anomaly in the overall MSNBC disaster that we don’t quite know what to make of it. So let’s just say congratulations, Chris. It appears that you are now MSNBC’s biggest star. Of course, that concept must be driving MSNBC programming executives onto the ledges atop 30 Rock.

MSNBC 6:00 – When they call Cenk Uygur a temporary fill-in host, the emphasis is on temporary. He took Ed Schultz’ 760,000 viewers and turned them into 592,000 viewers. Losing 168,000 viewers is no way to get yourself a full-time gig, Cenkie.

MSNBC 7:00 – Many years ago the Editor had to attend a big quarterly board meeting in New York City. His office had miserable numbers and he dreaded having to report them to the New York bigwigs. He was seated to the immediate left of the Chairman of the Board. When it came time for each office to report it’s quarterly numbers, the Chairman started on his right and went around the table. One after another, each office manager reported worse results than the previous one had. By the time it got to the Editor, he was able to say, “Well, we aren’t making what we’d hoped for, but we’re still turning a slight profit” and the room erupted in applause simply because the numbers sucked less than everyone else’s. That’s the position Chris Matthews finds himself in. The bad news? He lost 23,000 viewers. The good news? Everyone else at MSNBC lost a lot more.

ed-schultz

Ed Schultz is red-faced and angry about the ratings. Oh, wait. That's just his normal appearance and has absolutely nothing to do with the ratings.

MSNBC 8:00 – Keith Olbermann’s numbers were nothing to brag about, but O’Donnell makes him look like a ratings god. The time slot has gone from 1,106,000 viewers with Olbermann at the helm to a meager 843,000 with O’Donnell. Career enhancement opportunities do not follow losing 267,000 viewers in 30 days.

MSNBC 9:00 – So much for those tall tales of Rachel Maddow’s star power. Without Olbermann as her lead-in she lost 211,000 viewers.

MSNBC 10:00 – Poor Ed Schultz was convinced that the only thing keeping him from success even bigger than his head was a better time slot. So in the wake of Olbermann’s departure, MSNBC moved him from his 5:00 fringe-of-prime time slot to the much-coveted 10 pm slot. The audience responded by pretending Ed was a sinking ship and they were rats. Not only did Ed attract 185,000 fewer viewers at 10 pm than he did at 5 pm, but he also managed to lose 280,000 of the viewers that Lawrence O’Donnell had attracted when he filled the 10 pm slot. Nice work, Ed. We would have said that was impossible, but you proved us wrong.

Source: MediaBistro, MediaBistro

- by editor | 28 comments | Share Link


Dumb and dumber and dumbest have ratings that are low and lower and lowest. Within days of Keith Olbermann’s departure from MSNBC, Lawrence O’Donnell, Rachel Maddow and poor Ed Schultz have fallen back behind even CNN’s meager ratings.

piers morgan

Lower ratings than Larry King, but higher ratings than Rachel Maddow

Mediaite.com has the details:

On a week marked by a huge international story–and hefty NBC resources committed to telling it–MSNBC marked an unpleasant milestone, dropping to third place across primetime on February 1. In perhaps the most striking defeat for the network, Lawrence O’Donnell, who took over for the departed Keith Olbermann was soundly defeated by CNN’s Parker Spitzer, a show assumed by many to be such a poor performer as to be on the chopping block.

On Tuesday night, Parker Spitzer attracted 292,000 viewers 25-54, compared to O’Donnell’s 196,000.

CNN newcomer Piers Morgan, whose show Piers Morgan Tonight has had several ups and downs in its first two weeks, finished strongly ahead of MSNBC’s Rachel Maddow (327,000 to 260,000). Morgan broke from single-interview format to cover the Egypt story live, and interviewed former British prime minister Tony Blair.

MSNBC’s Ed Show, which relocated to 10 p.m. in the new lineup, was nowhere near CNN’s AC 360. Cooper, who’s on assignment reporting from Cairo, led with 344,000 to Ed Schultz’s 180,000.

Somewhere Keith Olbermann is laughing.

H/T: Mediaite.com

- by editor | 12 comments | Share Link


Bill O’Reilly took a few minutes to ruminate about The Olbermann Incident without mentioning his former competitor by name. Not once. And from Olbermann’s point of view, that’s probably the worst insult O’Reilly could have delivered.

“They took one of their guys out and then they’re moving everybody else around. Doesn’t matter who he is or why they took him out,” O’Reilly said. “[I] don’t want to get involved with any of that personal stuff.”

When he says they’re moving everybody else around, we’re pretty sure he means like deck chairs on the Titanic.

O’Reilly noted that MSNBC was ranked 28th overall in cable ratings, which he said demonstrated failure, especially considering the fact the network has the resources of NBC behind it.

“Sure, look — we know the double standard, but it is and we’ve accepted the double standard, Bernie and I have because we can’t do anything about it,” O’Reilly said. “Bernie left CBS. I left CBS. Now we are here at Fox News. But let me ask you this: When you read in the print press about all of this garbage and that’s what it is, this network with NBC’s resources behind it to be ranked 28th is a disgrace. That’s a failure. Now they could squeeze out a few million dollars of profit, I guess, but it’s a failure. But the Fox News Channel is a colossal success – colossal success. You never read that. I very rarely read that.”

Source: Daily Caller

- by editor | 5 comments | Share Link


Last November, Glenn Beck was bestowed with the honor of being named World’s Worst Person by Keith Olbermann.

What had Beck done to deserve this singular honor? He had the temerity to predict that Olbermann would be dumped by Comcast as soon as it completed its acquisition of NBC. They were, Beck said, more interested in building an audience and generating profits than spewing left wing propaganda.

Those opinions, Olbermann said, were proof that Beck knows nothing – absolutely nothing – about the television businsss.

Sixty days later, Comcast takes over, and whoosh, Olbermann is gone.

Get to Las Vegas, Glenn. You’re on a hot streak.

- by editor | 26 comments | Share Link


We just finished viewing what may very well be the most banal hour of television produced in 2010, more mind-numbing than a Kardashian/Jersey Shore marathon and a full season’s worth of Olbermann Special Comments combined.

It was an MSNBC special called “Joe and Mika’s Countdown to the Most Influential American in the 21st Century.”

Do we have to tell you who the winner is? No. Of course not. With all the Obama-butt kissing that goes on at this network you have to assume that these people buy their Chapstick by the case.

Does it matter that we are only ten years into the century? No. Not to MSNBC. No matter what earthshaking events may transpire over the next ninety years they would still choose Obama, displaying the same lack of dignity and shame one expects from a Nobel Peace Prize Committee.

While it’s a certainty the overwhelming number of Americans do not agree with the network’s pick, there is one point we are confident everyone can all agree on – Mika’s legs should never been shown on TV again. Not, that is, until sometime later this year when MSNBC decides to give an award for “Worst Legs of the 21st Century.”

If you own 3-D glasses do NOT put them on before viewing the attached clip! Trust us, you don’t want to be any closer than you have to be. We call on the FCC to mandate MSNBC to require Mika to wear long pants only from now on. Or that they mandate a modesty panel be installed between Mika and the camera just in case anyone accidentally stumbles onto their network again. Good lord, man, think of the children.

Mercifully, the show lasted only one hour, at which time MSNBC programming switched over to its only show that garners decent ratings – “Lockup.”

Tonight’s episode features sex offenders, as opposed to the Mika and Joe Show, which merely featured human intelligence offenders.

WARNING: The following video clip contains graphic images that are not suitable for children nor man nor beast – Mika’s Mxyzptlk’s legs!

– Written by Sonny Palermo

- by editor | 9 comments | Share Link


How dumb are MSNBC viewers? This dumb.

by editor on January 7, 2011

Last week liberals intentionally misinterpreted a new study that seemed to indicate that Fox News viewers are dumber than viewers of other networks. Jealous of the attention its competitor was getting, MSNBC this week went out of its way to show that it thinks its viewers have the intellectual development of second graders.

Debt ceiling. Two simple words, one simple phrase. It’s not all that difficult a concept to comprehend. Unless, apparently, you’re a viewer of MSNBC in which case it has to explained to you in excrutiatingly simple terms.

In this clip MSNBC reporter Richard Lui plays the role of “spending” and acts out what would happen if the debt ceiling is raised. After watching his remarkably nuanced performance, we can’t decide if he’s using the Stanislawski Method or the Strasberg Method.

The only conclusion we can draw from this clip is that the M in MSNBC must stand for Moron.

Source: National Journal, WorldPublicOpinion.org

- by editor | 51 comments | Share Link


A little decorum is in order, Mr. Murdoch. Please refrain from dancing on your competitors’ graves while the cameras are rolling.

loser-cnn-msnbc-hln

A special message for CNN, MSNBC and HLN

BusinessInsider.com has details of the decimation:

The ratings are out for 2010.

Perhaps not surprisingly Fox News continued its march of dominance through the cablesphere, clocking its second-highest rated year ever in total viewers.

It was also the only news channel to hit the top 10 in cable networks, ranking fourth in Primetime behind USA, ESPN and TNT.

Want some context for that? Fox News’ total viewers for the year exceeded MSNBC, HLN, and CNN combined.

That dominance came primarily at the expense of CNN which lost 29% of its total viewership in 2010 and 34% of its prime time viewers. Yes, you read that right.

MSNBC, meanwhile stayed the course in total day total viewers – it was the only news channel not to drop in that category — but dropped 5% year over year in prime time total viewers and 9% in the prime time demo.

At MSNBC, Keith Olbermann is reportedly figuring out how to staunch the loss of viewers by consulting with the ghost of James Thurber. At CNN, Anderson Cooper knows he’s doomed because he’s starting 2011 by teaming up again with Kathy Griffin to host the annual New Year’s Eve broadcast. And on HLN … well, we really don’t know what’s going on there because like the rest of the American people, we don’t even know what channel they’re on.

Source: BusinessInsider.com

- by editor | 4 comments | Share Link


Howard Dean is catching all sorts of flack for saying that the government should be responsible for sanctioning guests on Fox and MSNBC. This clip has been on every conservative blog in the universe.

The thing is, we don’t think that’s what he said. Here’s the quote:

“I would bring back the Fairness Doctrine so you couldn’t have a spectacle of a Fox Flooze, which just makes stuff up and is a propaganda outlet. You would actually have to have some sanctioned human beings talking to the other side. And MSNBC would have to do the same. They would have to have some conservatives on there too. I think that’s much better for the country.”

Listen again. In fact, listen a few times. We’re convinced that he said “sentient,” not “sanctioned.”

In other words, he was calling Fox news people stupid and unthinking, but not saying that the government should be in charge of approving and selecting guests. What we’re heard also seems far more in context with the rest of his quote than what everyone else seems to be hearing.

If we’re correct, Dean was saying, “You would actually have to have some intelligent human beings talking to the other side instead of those morons at Fox.”

So it’s still not like Dean was handing out compliments, but he wasn’t calling for government intervention.

Agree or disagree?

Source: TheBlaze.com

- by editor | 7 comments | Share Link


UPDATE: This just in from CNN.com:

Keith Olbermann, MSNBC’s primetime firebrand host, has been suspended indefinitely for violating the ethics policies of his employer earlier this year when he donated to three Democrats seeking federal office, MSNBC announced Friday.

“I became aware of Keith’s political contributions late last night. Mindful of NBC News policy and standards, I have suspended him indefinitely without pay,” MSNBC President Phil Griffin said in a statement.

This should come as no surprise to anyone who’s ever watched his show, but MSNBC’s Keith Olbermann kicked in cash to the campaign coffers of three different Democrats just before the election. And it may have been against the rules at NBC.

keith-olbermann

Can't keep it quiet, Keith. Campaign finance disclosure documents reveal the truth.

Politico.com has the details of the donations:

MSNBC host Keith Olbermann made campaign contributions to two Arizona members of Congress and failed Kentucky Senate candidate Jack Conway ahead of Tuesday’s election — a potential violation of NBC ethics policies.

Olbermann, who acknowledged the contributions in a statement to POLITICO, made the maximum legal donations of $2,400 apiece to Conway and to Arizona Reps. Raul Grijalva and Gabrielle Giffords. He donated to the Arizona pair on Oct. 28 — the same day that Grijalva appeared as a guest on Olbermann’s “Countdown” show.

… NBC has a rule against employees contributing to political campaigns, and a wide range of news organizations prohibit political contributions — considering it a breach of journalistic independence to contribute to the candidates they cover.

He’s impartial. He’s independent. He’s unbiased. He’s totally full of shit. And now he may be unemployed.

Source: Politico.com, CNN.com

- by editor | 64 comments | Share Link


We’ll give you three guesses as to which network featured an analyst who expressed that opinion on Tuesday night:

(a) MSNBC, (b) MSNBC, or (c) MSNBC.

Congratulations if you thought the correct answer was (c) MSNBC.

Greg Hengler sums it up perfectly at Townhall.com:

Here’s the young, pretty, Democrat Latino, Alicia Menendez, race hustling her party’s latest target, Marco Rubio: the newly-elected and highly-talented Senator from Florida. On the one hand, liberals complain (like NBC’s Chuck Todd did just a moment ago) that the GOP is “all white men,” but if a female, a black, a Latino, etc. identifies themselves as a Republican, they are, as Alicia Menendez says here, not the “real deal.” In other words, if you are not a white male and choose to freely identify as a Republican, you are a betrayer to your sex (females); you are an Uncle Tom or you “act white” (blacks); you are “white washed” or not the “real deal” (Latinos).

Our analysis is slightly less intellectual than Hengler’s. It goes something like this:

Shut the f–k up, Menendez, you brainless, bigoted liberal twit.

Source: Townhall.com

- by editor | 17 comments | Share Link


New MSNBC host Lawrence and South Carolina Senate Candidate Alvin Greene. Dumb and dumber. Literally.

O’Donnell apparently thought it would be funny to interview Greene and prepared a series of stupid questions like “Why was your high school nickname ‘Turtle?’”

But Greene one-upped him in the stupid department by answering every question with the same answer: “Jim DeMint started the recession.”

This, of course, offended O’Donnell, because everyone at MSNBC knows that George Bush started the recession. And the War in Iraq. And the Great Depression. And the Boxer Rebellion.

H/T: JammieWearingFool

- by editor | 25 comments | Share Link


Can you blame them? It’s like being born with the last name Stalin or Hitler or Manson or, in this case, Olbermann. It just can’t help as you go through life.

branding-illustrated

The New York Times has news of new nomenclature:

NBC Universal and Microsoft, the parents of MSNBC.com, are holding high-level talks about a name change, something that could be a risky endeavor for the third most popular news Web site in the United States.

The two parents have determined that the brand of MSNBC.com, a strictly objective news Web site, is widely confused with MSNBC, the cable channel that has taken a strongly liberal bent in recent years, according to internal memorandums obtained by The New York Times this week.

Charlie Tillinghast, MSNBC.com’s president, wrote in a memo last March, “Both strategies are fine, but naming them the same thing is brand insanity.” The channel and Web site are already separate companies.

Alluding to the challenge that the two companies face in conceiving a brand-new news identity, MSNBC.com this week pushed back a board meeting on the topic by three weeks. “Consensus in this case is a tall order,” Mr. Tillinghast wrote in a message to employees Tuesday.

Isn’t this backwards? Shouldn’t the failing cable news network that made the brand name so toxic be the one that changes its name and gets a new url?

How about lyingsacksofshit.com. Is that available?

Source: New York Times

- by editor | 15 comments | Share Link


If MSNBC’s executives are glass-half-full kind of guys, they look at the results of this new survey and say, “Hey, look at all the growth potential we have.”

If they’re glass-half-empty kind of guys, they say, “We are miserable friggin’ failures, we’re lucky we still have jobs, and the hosts we’ve hired couldn’t attract flies to shit. And come to think of it, that’s really a pretty good analogy.”

msnbc-hosts

Politico.com reports:

unknown-comic

MSNBC hosts are like the Gong Show's Unknown Comic. No one knows who they are. No one cares who they are.

The results show the growing influence that 24-hour cable news has on shaping the political consciousness, despite the fact that network newscasts still draw many multiples of the number of viewers of even the highest-rated cable news shows.…Fox’s opinionated personalities were also rated as having the greatest positive impact on the political debate in the country. Bill O’Reilly was rated as having, by far, the greatest positive impact, with 49 percent of respondents rating him positively, and 32 percent negatively.

…MSNBC’s personalities were largely ranked as unknown by respondents: 70 percent said they had never heard of Ed Schultz, 55 percent said they had never heard of Rachel Maddow and 42 percent said they had never heard of Keith Olbermann.

We would like to nominate the TV remote control as the greatest invention in history. Without it, someone might have actually lingered on MSNBC long enough to be familiar with Olbermann, Maddow and Schultz by mistake. With it, they get the anonymity they so richly deserve.

Source: Politico.com

- by editor | 14 comments | Share Link


Bill Clinton Rache Maddow

Good news for Rachel Maddow: Someone's paying attention to her program

It’s sad when two guys who have so much in common can’t get along.

Take Bill Clinton and Rachel Maddow, for example. They’re both Rhodes Scholars. They’re both good liberals. Why under different circumstances, you could imagine the two of them going out and chasing chicks together.

And yet, they feud.

Politico has the sad story:

Bill Clinton flashed irritation at MSNBC host Rachel Maddow and other liberals Monday for failing to appreciate the successes of his presidency.

“One of the leading television commentators on one of our liberal cable channels said I was the best Republican president the country ever produced, which would come [as] quite a surprise to the Republicans, half of whom still think I’m a closet communist,” Clinton said during an appearance with former British Prime Minister Tony Blair at the National Constitution Center in Philadelphia.

Clinton didn’t mention Maddow by name, but she made that comment on her March 31 show.

“What she meant by that was I didn’t necessarily follow their ‘conventional wisdom,’” he said. “I said, ‘What do you mean?!’”

Clinton said he accomplished more for the poor and middle class than traditional, New Deal-era liberalism ever could have. He touted his welfare-to-work program, which he said cut the rolls by 60 percent.

We hope these two can patch things up, because it’s going to be a lonely few years for liberals and they’re going to need all the friends they can get.

Source: Politico

- by editor | 21 comments | Share Link


There’s putting lipstick on a pig and there’s putting eyeglasses on a jerk. The first one’s still a pig and the second one’s still a jerk.

Donald Trump showed up Morning Joe the other day and Lawrence O’Donnell demonstrated why no one other than MSNBC would ever consider giving him his own show.

The Donald dispensed with both O’Donnell and Mika Brzezinski.

Trump to O’Donnell: “I don’t profile people like you do.” Translation: “My God, you’re an annoying twerp, O’Donnell.”

To Mika: “You’re naïve.” Translation: “Lord almighty, you’re damn near as stupid as your father.”

H/T: TheBlaze.com

- by editor | 7 comments | Share Link


According to Chuck Todd, MSNBC’s increasingly shrill White House correspondent, Barack Obama – who has rarely attended church services since his election – is the most religious president of recent times.

chuck-todd-obama-bible

After eight years of berating George Bush for being too Christian, liberal media now praises Barack Obama for supposedly being even more Christian

No. Seriously. That’s what Todd said.

President Obama is more religious than Reagan or H.W. Bush ever was; in fact, he gets Bible verses sent to his blackberry EVERY DAY. FYI, the Pew poll was conducted before the president weighed in on the mosque controversy. One does wonder if it would have helped push back against this nutty narrative had the president picked a church, as he said he would during the campaign, or if he regularly attended church.

Chuck, you probably get Viagra ads in your email every day. That doesn’t make you Hugh Hufner.

Source: MSNBC

- by editor | 46 comments | Share Link